Work Permits

Class D (Employment)
”Requirements”

”-

Charges

Kshs. 200,000 per year and Langata link fee Kshs.10, 000

Duration

It takes up to 4 months before the permit is approved
Notes:
1. New applicants can extend visitors VISA up to six months while waiting for the immigration board’s decision.
2. Renewal of permit should be done 3 months prior to expiry date.

Class I (Voluntary)
Requirements

- Filled form 25
- 2 passport photos
- A copy of registration certificate of the organization.
- Academic and professional certificates of the applicant.
- Cover letter from the organization
- Copy of current entry permit if renewal.
- Copy of passport.
- Letter from NGO headquarter
- Processing Fee Kshs.s.1,000 non-refundable Inform of a bankers cheque to Principal Secretary Ministry of Interior and Coordination

Charges

Kshs.s.2000 per year and Langata link fee Kshs. 10,000

Duration

It takes up to 3 months before the permit is approved
Notes:
1. New applicants can extend visitors VISA up to six months while waiting for the immigration board’s decision. 2. Renewal of permit should be done 3 months prior to expiry date.

Class G
Requirements

- One has to register a trading name with the registrar of companies.
- Complete application form 25.
- 2 passport photo (for a new applicant)
- Proof of funds i.e. minimum Kshs.s.10 million bank statement from a local bank.
- Photocopy of passport and current visa/re-entry pass.
- Copy of Business Registration Certificate or certificate of incorporation
- Covering letter stating how your investment will be of benefit to Kenya and state the number of Kenyan Employees
- Copy of audited accounts (Not necessary for a new Company).
- Tax compliance certificate (Not necessary for a new Company).
- Copy of Company’s pin certificate
- Processing Fee Kshs.s.10,000 non-refundable Inform of a bankers cheque to Principal Secretary Ministry of Interior and Coordination of National Government

Charges

Kshs. 100,000 per year and Langata link fee Kshs. 10,000.

Duration

It takes up to 3 months before the permit is approved
Notes:
1. New applicants can extend visitors VISA up to six months while waiting for the immigration board’s decision. 2. Renewal of permit should be done 3 months prior to expiry date.

Class C
Requirements

- Completed Form 25
- Copy of passport
- Copy of current entry permit if its renewal.
- Proof of membership to a prescribed profession.
- Copies of academic and professional qualifications.
- Valid practicing certificate issued by the relevant body.
- Bank statement of Minimum Kshs.s.3, 000, 000/= in a local bank.
- Evidence that the enterprise is dully registered in Kenya.
- Processing Fee Kshs.s.10,000 non-refundable Inform of a bankers cheque to Principal Secretary Ministry of Interior and Coordination of National Governmen

Charges

Kshs.100,000 per year and Langata link fee Kshs.10, 000

Duration

It takes up to 3 months before the permit is approved
Notes:
- New applicants can extend visitors VISA up to six months while waiting for the immigration board’s decision.
- Renewal of permit should be done 3 months prior to expiry

Class B
Requirements

- Proof of land ownership or leasehold interest in land for the purpose.
- Proof of capital available for the purpose.
- Clearance from relevant bodies.
- For renewals current license held for prospecting minerals and copy of PIN is required.
- Processing Fee Kshs.s.10,000 non-refundable Inform of a bankers cheque to Principal Secretary Ministry of Interior and Coordination of National Government

Charges

Fee is Kshs. 100,000/= per year or part thereof and Langata link fee Kshs.10, 000

Duration

It takes up to 3 months before the permit is approved
Notes:
- New applicants can extend visitors VISA up to six months while waiting for the immigration board’s

Class K Renewal
Requirements

- Completed application form - Covering letter
- Proof of funds in form of bank statements, pensionable salary, property owned etc
- Copy of passport (bio page)
- Copy of current entry permit if its renewal
- Bankers cheque of Kshs.s10,000 to director of immigration services on submission of renewal documents

Charges

K – Kshs.100,000 per year

Duration

It can take up to 3 months before it is approved